Privacy policy
 

Summary


FACTORY JEANS, responsible for processing your Personal Data, takes the privacy of any person who visits our online store and our physical stores, and more broadly of any person who transmits Personal Data to us (term defined below) ) concerning it, during contact with our brand.

We will always process your Personal Data in accordance with the regulations applicable in France and in the European Union in the field of the protection of personal data ("Data Protection Regulation"), including in particular:

• the law relating to data processing, files and freedoms n ° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended and any updates thereof.
• Directive 95/46 / EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, applicable until as of May 25, 2018.
• Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 (general data protection regulation) repealing Directive 95/46 / EC, applicable from May 25, 2018.
• where applicable, the texts adopted within the European Union and local laws likely to apply to personal data processed within the framework of the Contract.
• texts and decisions issued by supervisory authorities, in particular the National Commission for Information Technology and Freedoms (Cnil).

This privacy policy is an integral part of our General Conditions of Sale. By using the Website and placing orders, you explicitly agree to the use of your Personal Data in accordance with this privacy policy. This same privacy protection policy applies each time you send us your Personal data and to all the processing that we can carry out on them.


1 - Your personal data


The term "Personal Data" designates any information concerning you which makes you directly or indirectly personally identifiable, in particular your name, first name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, bank details, username, password, cookies, IP address and other information that allows your identification and that you make available to us at any time.

2 - The collection of your personal data


We collect your Personal Data when:

• you visit the Website.
• you create a customer account on the Website.
• you place an order on the Website on your own.
• you place an order by telephone.
• you subscribe to the Newsletter.
• you send a complaint, ask a question or send us any other remark.
• you provide us with your Personal Data on the Website or in any way.

We also use "Cookies", as explained in Section 7 below. When the collection of certain personal data is necessary for the purposes set out in Section 3 below, we will let you know, on the understanding that if you do not provide us with this information, we will not be able to meet those purposes. .

3 - The processing of your personal data


We may need to process your personal data to meet the following purposes:

• process and fulfill orders you place through the Website, over the phone or in stores, including managing your payments.
• process and resolve all your complaints or questions relating to your past or future orders, your customer account or our brand.
• monitor, develop and improve the Website and your use of the Website.
• analyze your behavior on the Website and your reactions to our marketing campaigns in order to improve the products and services we offer to you.
• manage the creation and maintenance of your customer account, in particular by offering you new features or new services.
• send you information and commercial offers, concerning existing or new products and services related to the FACTORY JEANS brand and its universe.
• provide you with personalized services and offers, by e-mail, by telephone, on the Website or in the FACTORY JEANS Store.

4 - The newsletter


You can subscribe to the FACTORY JEANS Newsletter and thus choose to be informed, at regular intervals, of the offers offered on the Website, by the FACTORY JEANS Store.

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link provided for this purpose located at the bottom of each newsletter or by sending an email to fashionsbelfort@outlook.fr.

5 - The transmission of your personal data to third parties


We may need to transmit your Personal Data:

To the company FACTORY JEANS, its licensees and its distributors, who may use your Personal Data to send you information and commercial offers, concerning existing or new products.
to some of our service providers who help us fulfill your order, deliver your products, collect your payment, send you information and commercial offers, and analyze your use of the Website, with a view to improving the quality and efficiency of the Website, it being understood that the said providers are bound by contract to confidentiality as well as to respect for the laws in force concerning the protection of your Personal Data.

6 - Your rights


In application of the legislation in force, you have a right of access, rectification or erasure, limitation of the processing of your data, a right of opposition, a right to the portability of your data as well as the right to define directives relating to the fate of your data after your death, which are exercised by e-mail to fashionsbelfort@outlook.fr or by post to the attention of the Legal Department / Personal Data Manager, at the following address Shopping center, rue de l'Ace de Carreau, 90000 BELFORT, accompanied by a copy of an identity document.

You can also download all the personal data concerning you that has been collected by the website, from the "My account" section.

7 - Data security


We have implemented and maintain all the appropriate protections ensuring that our internal procedures for the security of your Personal Data comply with the regulations in force. We also make every effort to ensure that third parties who work with us, under contract, as service providers, to make this Website and its content available to you and to fulfill your orders (including through our ordering service by telephone), ensure adequate protection of the Personal Data to which they have access. We limit access to Personal Data concerning you to employees subject to appropriate confidentiality obligations, and whose contact with this Personal Data we believe is justified within the framework of their duties and / or to provide you with products and services. .

We will take all the necessary steps to ensure the secure processing of your Personal Data. In particular, we will take precautionary measures to protect your Personal Data against loss or misuse, and we will use security procedures to prevent unauthorized access to such Personal Data. All Personal Data that we collect is stored on a server offering all the guarantees of security and is kept for a period not exceeding the period necessary to achieve the objectives set out in Section 3 above.

8 - Cookies


When you visit the Website, we may place small information on your computer known as “cookies”, which will be stored by your browser on your hard drive. Cookies help us in different ways. We use cookies to allow us to better organize the Website or information about our products and to make this information more relevant to your interests or preferences. Cookies allow us to know who has visited which pages and advertisements, to determine the frequency of visits to certain pages, to determine the preferred fields of the Website and to guide the use of the Website in general.

We can use the following four types of cookies:

Technical cookies relating to the functionalities of the Website: These cookies allow you to browse the Website, use its functionalities and save your preferences (eg: adding an item to your basket).
Website analysis cookies: These cookies allow us to measure website traffic and your reactions to the products we offer. They allow us to improve the Website.
Cookies relating to your preferences: When you browse or shop online, the Website remembers your preferences (for example, your user name, your language or your geographical location). This simplifies, facilitates and personalizes your browsing experience.
Targeting cookies or advertising cookies: These cookies are used to serve ads that interest you. Additionally, they limit the number of times you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.
Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you don't have to. By continuing to browse the Website, you agree to the use of these cookies. If you want to disable cookies, you will only have to adapt your browser settings accordingly, but you should be aware that by disabling cookies, you may not be able to create an online account or use all the features of the Site. Web. Below you will find some information on how to disable cookies for certain web browsers.

9 - Location of your personal data


We store your Personal Data in the European Economic Area (“EEA”, ie the 28 member states of the European Union, as well as Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) where the Website servers are located.

10 - Duration and retention of your data


Depending on the processing purpose identified in the table below, we apply the corresponding retention period for your Personal Data.
Purpose of processing:
Management of e-commerce customers, Boutique FACTORY JEANS customers and prospects, including in particular customer relationship management, management of marketing campaigns, monitoring of e-reservations in store, management of defective products and tracking of packages .

Retention period applied:

Personal Data relating to customers: duration of the contractual relationship plus legal limitation periods, i.e. 5 years.
Data relating to non-customer prospects: 3 years from the last active contact with our brand.
Historical purchase and browsing cookies: 13 months.
Number and validity date of a bank card: 15 months following the debit date.
The visual bank card cryptogram: The time of the transaction.


11 - Links with other websites


We may provide you with links to other websites. However, we will not be responsible for the content or the information collection policies on these websites. If you visit third party websites, we recommend that you check their information collection and privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility in this regard. Please check these policies before submitting your personal data to these websites.

12 - Changes to our privacy policy


We reserve the right to modify our privacy protection policy, in compliance with the laws in force regarding the protection of personal data. In this case, changes to our privacy protection policy will be indicated here.

13 - Contact us


If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or the way we use your Personal Data, please contact the company FACTORY JEANS, responsible for processing your Personal Data within the framework of the activity of the Website, in sending an email to fashionsbelfort@outlook.fr.